British Farming Awards 2020 - Winners announced
The British Farming Awards 2020 Logo
Events

Published on

October 22 2020

The winners of the British Farming Awards 2020 were announced last night (21st October) via a digital ceremony hosted by Vernon Kay.

The event, which brings together the UK’s farmers and food producers, along with leading figures in the industry, celebrates the innovation and achievements of British farmers across the industry.

Find out the full list of winners below!

 

Agricultural Student of the Year Winners

Gold Winner: Megan Edwards, Harper Adams University

Silver WinnerHannah McGrath, Rothamsted Research and University of Reading

 

Agri-tech Innovator of the Year 

Gold WinnerMarc Skivington, Smart Farmer, Slainspark Farm, Aberdeenshire

Silver Winner: David Farquhar, IGS, Invergowrie (Intelligent Growth Solutions), Perthshire

 

Arable Innovator of the Year 

Gold Winner: Richard Anthony, R. & L. Anthony, Tythegston Farm, Glamorgan

Silver WinnerEdward Burman, Hemp Whole Foods, Kingstanding Farm, Warwickshire

 

Beef Innovator of the Year 

Gold Winner: Andrew Hodgson, A. & C. Hodgson, Cheverton Farm, Isle of Wight

Silver Winner: Mark Crapper, G. H. Crapper and Son, New Grange Farm, Yorkshire

 

Contractor Innovator of the Year

Gold Winner: Steven Rolfe, Stevie Rolfe Cattle Services, Lanarkshire

Silver Winner: Rob Burtonshaw, Farm Services, Warwickshire

 

Dairy Innovator of the Year

Gold Winner: Tom Rawson and Charlie Crotty, Evolution Farming, Yorkshire

Silver Winner: Anthony Oakes, W. A. & C. G. Oakes, Stublach Farm, Cheshire

 

Digital Innovator of the Year

Gold Winner: Chris Franklin, Caenhill Countryside Centre, Wiltshire

Silver Winner: David Hill, The Greatest Online Agricultural Show, Berkshire

 

Diversification Innovator (Small – Medium) of the Year

Gold Winner: Andrew and Jenny Jones, Rackery Retreat, Rackery Farm, Wrexham

Silver Winner: David and Felicity Brown. Hoe Grange Holidays, Hoe Grange, Derbyshire

 

Diversification Innovator (Large) of the Year

Gold Winner: Ben Hollins, Fordhall Farm Event Caterers, Fordhall Farm, Shropshire

Silver Winner: Patrick Deeley, Flower Farm, Surrey

 

Family Farming Business of the Year

Gold Winner: The Hodgson Family, I. M. Hodgson and Son, Great Newsome Farm, East Yorkshire

Silver Winner: The Nicholson Family, Cannon Hall Farm, South Yorkshire

 

Farm Worker of the Year

Gold Winner: Murray Craig, Blair Farming, Swindale Foot Farm, Cumbria

Silver Winner: Shaun McKay, J. R. & M. C. Downes and son, The Farm, Longnor, Shropshire

 

Farmers Guardian Farming Hero

This special and bespoke award recognises an individual or a group of people who strive to make a positive difference to the lives of other people during times of uncertainty or adversity. They may also be campaigning to raise awareness to the wider industry and beyond about issues affecting every-day life with measurable success.

Gold Winner: Sam Stables, Kings Pitt Farm, Herefordshire

 

Machinery Innovator of the Year

Gold Winner: Chris Ecob, C. G. Ecob, Nursery Farm, Oxfordshire

Silver Winner: Gordon Stephen, Wagglehill Croft, Aberdeenshire

 

New Entrant Award: Against the Odds

Gold Winner: Martyn and Claire Eastham, Eastham and Chippindale, Newhouse Farm, Dorset

Silver Winner: Ross and Kirsty Williams, R. & K. Williams, Upper Tullochbeg, Aberdeenshire

 

Outstanding Contribution to British Agriculture

Gold Winner: Jamie Fielden, Jamie’s Farm, Bath

 

Sheep Innovator of the Year

Gold Winner: John Howie, Messrs John Howie, Girtridge Farm, Ayrshire

Silver Winner: John Minary, TecTracer, Operation Bo Peep!, Yorkshire