Lantra Scotland announce ALBAS 2022 winners
ALBAS Awards Winners 2022
Events

Published on

March 8 2022

The achievements of Scotland’s top land-based and aquaculture trainees were recently celebrated at Lantra Scotland’s ALBAS (Awards for Land-based and Aquaculture Skills) in the company of over 180 finalists, event supporters, employers, training providers and industry leaders including the Scottish Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and Islands, Mairi Gougeon.

Sheep farmer and social media star Cammy Wilson presented the winners and runners-up awards for agriculture, aquaculture, equine, environmental conservation, game and wildlife, horticulture, land-based engineering and trees and timber.

The winners and runners-up for ALBAS 2022 were chosen by an independent judging panel made up of influential figures from across the land-based and aquaculture sector, chaired by Keith Paterson of Forestry and Land Scotland.

Here's the full list of the ALBAS 2022 winners and runners-up:

  • ALBAS Overall Winner: Rory Donaldson (17 Comrie)
  • ALBAS Overall Runner-up: Derek Ferguson (33 Shetland Islands)
  • Modern Apprentice of the Year: Alicja Blaszczyk (24 East Lothian)
  • Agriculture Learner of the Year:
    • Winner: Alicja Blaszczyk (24 East Lothian)
    • Runner-up: William Yuille (17 Hollybush in Ayr)
  • Aquaculture Learner of the Year:
    • Winner: Emmanuelle Rey (43 Glendevon, Dollar)
    • Runner-up: Emily Underhill (27 Oban)
  • Equine Learner of the Year:
    • Winner: Caroline von Linden (42 Maybole in South Ayrshire)
    • Runner-up: Stephanie Wharrie (30 Overton in Wishaw)
  • Game and Wildlife Learner of the Year:
    • Winner: Rory Donaldson (17 Comrie)
    • Runner-up: Logan Bainbridge (17 Tarbet in Argyll and Bute)
  • Horticulture Learner of the Year:
    • Winner: Eloise Fenton (28 Shawhill in Glasgow)
    • Runner-up: Natalia Reifart-Bieganowska (34 Paisley)
  • Land-based Engineering Learner of the Year:
    • Winner: Martin Young (20 Insch in Aberdeenshire)
    • Runner-up: Craig Farmer (24 East Kilbride)
  • Trees and Timber Learner of the Year:
    • Winner: Rachel Orchard (23 Banchory in Aberdeenshire)
    • Runner-up: Victoria Potts (24 Banchory in Aberdeenshire)
  • Higher Education Award:
    • SCQF Level 9+: Derek Ferguson (33 Shetland Islands)
    • SCQF Level 8: Charlotte Martin (49 Lanark)
    • SCQF Level 7: Daisy Wright (36 Edinburgh)
  • Secondary Schools Award:
    • Joint Winner: Wallace Hall Academy (Dumfries and Galloway)
    • Joint Winner: The Nicolson Institute (Stornoway)
  • School Pupil Award:
    • Joint Winners: Brogan Noble (15) and Ellen Anderson (16) both from Meldrum Academy in Aberdeenshire
  • Anna Murray Partnership Working Award Winner: Tilhill and Borders College (Borders)
  • CARAS Award Winner: Alicja Blaszczyk (24 East Lothian)
  • Jean’s Jam Award: Winner: Neil Stewart (From Ardersier)
  • Tam Tod Trophy: Winner: Logan Bainbridge (17 Tarbet in Argyll and Bute)
     

Read More